Difference between revisions of "Workflow Designer"
(→Basics) |
(→Toolbox) |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | width = "50%" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | width = "50%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! Activity | + | ! Activity!! Category !! Purpose |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | AddToCollection<T>|| | + | | AddToCollection<T>|| - || - |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | Assign|| | + | | Assign|| - || - |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | Assign<T>|| | + | | Assign<T>|| - || - |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | AddToCollection<T>|| | + | | AddToCollection<T>|| - || - |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | CancellationScope|| | + | | CancellationScope|| - || - |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | ClearCollection<T>|| | + | | ClearCollection<T>|| - || - |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | CompensableActivity|| | + | | CompensableActivity|| - || - |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | Compensate|| | + | | Compensate|| - || - |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | Confirm|| | + | | Confirm|| - || - |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | Delay|| | + | | Delay|| - || - |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | DoWhile|| | + | | DoWhile|| - || - |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | ExistsInCollection<T>|| | + | | ExistsInCollection<T>|| - || - |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | FlowChart|| | + | | FlowChart|| - || - |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | FlowSwitch<T>|| | + | | FlowSwitch<T>|| - || - |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | FlowDecision|| | + | | FlowDecision|| - || - |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | InvokeMethod || | + | | InvokeMethod || - || - |
|} | |} | ||
===={{UBIK}} activities==== | ===={{UBIK}} activities==== | ||
| + | |||
| + | {| class="wikitable sortable" | width = "50%" | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! Activity!! Category !! Purpose | ||
| + | |- align="left" | ||
| + | | DebugMessage|| UBIK Control Flow || - | ||
| + | |- align="left" | ||
| + | | InvokeInterface|| UBIK Control Flow || - | ||
| + | |- align="left" | ||
| + | | InvokeWorkflow|| UBIK Control Flow || - | ||
| + | |- align="left" | ||
| + | | AssignToSystemRelation|| UBIK Object Primitives || - | ||
| + | |- align="left" | ||
| + | | CreateInstance|| UBIK Object Primitives || - | ||
| + | |- align="left" | ||
| + | | DeleteObject|| UBIK Object Primitives || - | ||
| + | |- align="left" | ||
| + | | RemoveFromSystemRelation|| UBIK Object Primitives || - | ||
| + | |- align="left" | ||
| + | | SaveObject|| UBIK Object Primitives || - | ||
| + | |- align="left" | ||
| + | | SetPropertyValue|| UBIK Object Primitives || - | ||
| + | |} | ||
===Design canvas=== | ===Design canvas=== | ||
Revision as of 08:10, 26 June 2013
The Workflow Designer is a component in UBIK® which appears on many occasions, namely every time when there is a Workflow to be displayed or edited. It features a full re-hosted version of the designer for the Microsoft Workflow Foundation, extended with manipulation capabilities for UBIK® objects.
Contents
Basics
Toolbox
The Toolbox features a wide range of Activities that cane be used within your Workflows. There are generic activities as well as activities specific for the manipulation of UBIK® objects.
Standard activities
| Activity | Category | Purpose |
|---|---|---|
| AddToCollection<T> | - | - |
| Assign | - | - |
| Assign<T> | - | - |
| AddToCollection<T> | - | - |
| CancellationScope | - | - |
| ClearCollection<T> | - | - |
| CompensableActivity | - | - |
| Compensate | - | - |
| Confirm | - | - |
| Delay | - | - |
| DoWhile | - | - |
| ExistsInCollection<T> | - | - |
| FlowChart | - | - |
| FlowSwitch<T> | - | - |
| FlowDecision | - | - |
| InvokeMethod | - | - |
UBIK® activities
| Activity | Category | Purpose |
|---|---|---|
| DebugMessage | UBIK Control Flow | - |
| InvokeInterface | UBIK Control Flow | - |
| InvokeWorkflow | UBIK Control Flow | - |
| AssignToSystemRelation | UBIK Object Primitives | - |
| CreateInstance | UBIK Object Primitives | - |
| DeleteObject | UBIK Object Primitives | - |
| RemoveFromSystemRelation | UBIK Object Primitives | - |
| SaveObject | UBIK Object Primitives | - |
| SetPropertyValue | UBIK Object Primitives | - |
Design canvas
Property window
Working with the designer
Toolbar
| Item | Purpose |
|---|---|
| Open file | Opens a dialog to load a previously saved UBIK® workflow file (.uwf) into the design canvas |
| Save to file | Saves the current design canvas into a file (.uwf) |
This control doesn't feature any context menu yet.
