Difference between revisions of "Workflow Designer"
(→{{UBIK}} activities) |
|||
| Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
! Activity!! Category !! Purpose | ! Activity!! Category !! Purpose | ||
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | DebugMessage|| UBIK Control Flow || | + | | DebugMessage|| UBIK Control Flow || Writes a debug ''Text'' |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | InvokeInterface|| UBIK Control Flow || | + | | InvokeInterface|| UBIK Control Flow || Invokes a {{UBIK}} Interface component |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | InvokeWorkflow|| UBIK Control Flow || | + | | InvokeWorkflow|| UBIK Control Flow || Invokes a {{UBIK}} Workflow object |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | AssignToSystemRelation|| UBIK Object Primitives || | + | | AssignToSystemRelation|| UBIK Object Primitives || Assigns a ''Child'' object via the given ''Relation'' to a ''Parent'' object |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | CreateInstance|| UBIK Object Primitives || | + | | CreateInstance|| UBIK Object Primitives || Creates a new instance of a given MetaClass |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | DeleteObject|| UBIK Object Primitives || | + | | DeleteObject|| UBIK Object Primitives || Deletes an object (Deep delete by default, ''ShallowDelete'' optional) |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | RemoveFromSystemRelation|| UBIK Object Primitives || | + | | RemoveFromSystemRelation|| UBIK Object Primitives || Removes a ''Child'' object via the given ''Relation'' from a ''Parent'' object |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | SaveObject|| UBIK Object Primitives || | + | | SaveObject|| UBIK Object Primitives || Saves an object (Deep save by default, ''ShallowSave'' optional) |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| SetPropertyValue|| UBIK Object Primitives || - | | SetPropertyValue|| UBIK Object Primitives || - | ||
| + | |- align="left" | ||
| + | | AssignIconToBaseClass|| UBIK UI Primitives || - | ||
| + | |- align="left" | ||
| + | | SelectSourceFile|| UBIK UI Primitives || - | ||
| + | |- align="left" | ||
| + | | SelectTargetFile|| UBIK UI Primitives || - | ||
| + | |- align="left" | ||
| + | | ShowUnsavedObjectsHierarchy|| UBIK UI Primitives || - | ||
| + | |- align="left" | ||
| + | | UserDecisionYesNo|| UBIK UI Primitives || - | ||
| + | |- align="left" | ||
| + | | UserInputText|| UBIK UI Primitives || - | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:16, 26 June 2013
The Workflow Designer is a component in UBIK® which appears on many occasions, namely every time when there is a Workflow to be displayed or edited. It features a full re-hosted version of the designer for the Microsoft Workflow Foundation, extended with manipulation capabilities for UBIK® objects.
Contents
Basics
Toolbox
The Toolbox features a wide range of Activities that cane be used within your Workflows. There are generic activities as well as activities specific for the manipulation of UBIK® objects.
Standard activities
| Activity | Category | Purpose |
|---|---|---|
| AddToCollection<T> | - | - |
| Assign | - | - |
| Assign<T> | - | - |
| AddToCollection<T> | - | - |
| CancellationScope | - | - |
| ClearCollection<T> | - | - |
| CompensableActivity | - | - |
| Compensate | - | - |
| Confirm | - | - |
| Delay | - | - |
| DoWhile | - | - |
| ExistsInCollection<T> | - | - |
| FlowChart | - | - |
| FlowSwitch<T> | - | - |
| FlowDecision | - | - |
| InvokeMethod | - | - |
UBIK® activities
| Activity | Category | Purpose |
|---|---|---|
| DebugMessage | UBIK Control Flow | Writes a debug Text |
| InvokeInterface | UBIK Control Flow | Invokes a UBIK® Interface component |
| InvokeWorkflow | UBIK Control Flow | Invokes a UBIK® Workflow object |
| AssignToSystemRelation | UBIK Object Primitives | Assigns a Child object via the given Relation to a Parent object |
| CreateInstance | UBIK Object Primitives | Creates a new instance of a given MetaClass |
| DeleteObject | UBIK Object Primitives | Deletes an object (Deep delete by default, ShallowDelete optional) |
| RemoveFromSystemRelation | UBIK Object Primitives | Removes a Child object via the given Relation from a Parent object |
| SaveObject | UBIK Object Primitives | Saves an object (Deep save by default, ShallowSave optional) |
| SetPropertyValue | UBIK Object Primitives | - |
| AssignIconToBaseClass | UBIK UI Primitives | - |
| SelectSourceFile | UBIK UI Primitives | - |
| SelectTargetFile | UBIK UI Primitives | - |
| ShowUnsavedObjectsHierarchy | UBIK UI Primitives | - |
| UserDecisionYesNo | UBIK UI Primitives | - |
| UserInputText | UBIK UI Primitives | - |
Design canvas
Property window
Working with the designer
Toolbar
| Item | Purpose |
|---|---|
| Open file | Opens a dialog to load a previously saved UBIK® workflow file (.uwf) into the design canvas |
| Save to file | Saves the current design canvas into a file (.uwf) |
This control doesn't feature any context menu yet.
