Difference between revisions of "Workflow Designer"
(→{{UBIK}} activities) |
(→{{UBIK}} activities) |
||
| Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
| CreateInstance|| UBIK Object Primitives || Creates a new instance of a given MetaClass | | CreateInstance|| UBIK Object Primitives || Creates a new instance of a given MetaClass | ||
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | DeleteObject|| UBIK Object Primitives || Deletes | + | | DeleteObject|| UBIK Object Primitives || Deletes a ''UBIKObject'' (Deep delete by default, ''ShallowDelete'' optional) |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| RemoveFromSystemRelation|| UBIK Object Primitives || Removes a ''Child'' object via the given ''Relation'' from a ''Parent'' object | | RemoveFromSystemRelation|| UBIK Object Primitives || Removes a ''Child'' object via the given ''Relation'' from a ''Parent'' object | ||
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | SaveObject|| UBIK Object Primitives || Saves | + | | SaveObject|| UBIK Object Primitives || Saves the ''UBIKObject'' (Deep save by default, ''ShallowSave'' optional) |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | SetPropertyValue|| UBIK Object Primitives || | + | | SetPropertyValue|| UBIK Object Primitives || Sets the ''Value'' to the property named ''PropertyName'' of the ''UBIKObject'' |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | AssignIconToBaseClass|| UBIK UI Primitives || | + | | AssignIconToBaseClass|| UBIK UI Primitives || Assigns a selectable icon image to the ''UBIKObject'' |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | SelectSourceFile|| UBIK UI Primitives || | + | | SelectSourceFile|| UBIK UI Primitives || Brings up an open file dialog |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | SelectTargetFile|| UBIK UI Primitives || | + | | SelectTargetFile|| UBIK UI Primitives || Brings up a save file dialog |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | ShowUnsavedObjectsHierarchy|| UBIK UI Primitives || | + | | ShowUnsavedObjectsHierarchy|| UBIK UI Primitives || Brings up the [[Unsaved Objects]] dialog |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | UserDecisionYesNo|| UBIK UI Primitives || | + | | UserDecisionYesNo|| UBIK UI Primitives || Brings up a Yes/No dialog with configurable ''Title'' and ''Text'' |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | UserInputText|| UBIK UI Primitives || | + | | UserInputText|| UBIK UI Primitives || Brings up an input box with configurable ''Title'' and ''Text'' |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:51, 26 June 2013
The Workflow Designer is a component in UBIK® which appears on many occasions, namely every time when there is a Workflow to be displayed or edited. It features a full re-hosted version of the designer for the Microsoft Workflow Foundation, extended with manipulation capabilities for UBIK® objects.
Contents
Basics
Toolbox
The Toolbox features a wide range of Activities that cane be used within your Workflows. There are generic activities as well as activities specific for the manipulation of UBIK® objects.
Standard activities
| Activity | Category | Purpose |
|---|---|---|
| AddToCollection<T> | - | - |
| Assign | - | - |
| Assign<T> | - | - |
| AddToCollection<T> | - | - |
| CancellationScope | - | - |
| ClearCollection<T> | - | - |
| CompensableActivity | - | - |
| Compensate | - | - |
| Confirm | - | - |
| Delay | - | - |
| DoWhile | - | - |
| ExistsInCollection<T> | - | - |
| FlowChart | - | - |
| FlowSwitch<T> | - | - |
| FlowDecision | - | - |
| InvokeMethod | - | - |
UBIK® activities
| Activity | Category | Purpose |
|---|---|---|
| DebugMessage | UBIK Control Flow | Writes a debug Text |
| InvokeInterface | UBIK Control Flow | Invokes a UBIK® Interface component |
| InvokeWorkflow | UBIK Control Flow | Invokes a UBIK® Workflow object |
| AssignToSystemRelation | UBIK Object Primitives | Assigns a Child object via the given Relation to a Parent object |
| CreateInstance | UBIK Object Primitives | Creates a new instance of a given MetaClass |
| DeleteObject | UBIK Object Primitives | Deletes a UBIKObject (Deep delete by default, ShallowDelete optional) |
| RemoveFromSystemRelation | UBIK Object Primitives | Removes a Child object via the given Relation from a Parent object |
| SaveObject | UBIK Object Primitives | Saves the UBIKObject (Deep save by default, ShallowSave optional) |
| SetPropertyValue | UBIK Object Primitives | Sets the Value to the property named PropertyName of the UBIKObject |
| AssignIconToBaseClass | UBIK UI Primitives | Assigns a selectable icon image to the UBIKObject |
| SelectSourceFile | UBIK UI Primitives | Brings up an open file dialog |
| SelectTargetFile | UBIK UI Primitives | Brings up a save file dialog |
| ShowUnsavedObjectsHierarchy | UBIK UI Primitives | Brings up the Unsaved Objects dialog |
| UserDecisionYesNo | UBIK UI Primitives | Brings up a Yes/No dialog with configurable Title and Text |
| UserInputText | UBIK UI Primitives | Brings up an input box with configurable Title and Text |
Design canvas
Property window
Working with the designer
Toolbar
| Item | Purpose |
|---|---|
| Open file | Opens a dialog to load a previously saved UBIK® workflow file (.uwf) into the design canvas |
| Save to file | Saves the current design canvas into a file (.uwf) |
This control doesn't feature any context menu yet.
