Difference between revisions of "Activity:SendEmail (Activity)"
(→Example) |
|||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
}} | }} | ||
The SendEmail Activity sends an Email via SMTP, using a server it connects to. It also supports attachments, HTML bodies and Email templates. | The SendEmail Activity sends an Email via SMTP, using a server it connects to. It also supports attachments, HTML bodies and Email templates. | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
==Arguments== | ==Arguments== | ||
| − | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | width = "50%" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | width = "50%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 27: | Line 18: | ||
| Attachments|| Collection<Attachment> || In || A list of attachments | | Attachments|| Collection<Attachment> || In || A list of attachments | ||
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | Bcc|| | + | | Bcc|| {{String_MSDN}} || In || A ';' separated list of blind copy recipients |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | Body|| | + | | Body|| {{String_MSDN}}|| In || The body text of the Email |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | BodyTemplateFilePath|| | + | | BodyTemplateFilePath|| {{String_MSDN}}|| In || Path to the template to be used |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | Cc|| | + | | Cc|| {{String_MSDN}}|| In || A ';' separated list of copy recipients |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | EnableSsl|| | + | | EnableSsl|| {{Boolean_MSDN}}|| In || True if the SMTP server requires SSL encryption, false if not |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | From|| | + | | From|| {{String_MSDN}}|| In || The Email Address to send from |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | Host|| | + | | Host|| {{String_MSDN}}|| In || The name or the IP-Address of the SMTP server |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | Password|| | + | | Password|| {{String_MSDN}}|| In || The password used for authentication on the SMTP server |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | Port|| | + | | Port|| {{Int32_MSDN}}|| In || The port to use for SMTP connection; default is 25 |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | Result|| | + | | Result|| {{Boolean_MSDN}}|| Out || Returns True on success, false on error |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | Subject|| | + | | Subject|| {{String_MSDN}}|| In || The subject of the Email |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | TestDropPath|| | + | | TestDropPath|| {{String_MSDN}}|| In || A path to write the Email to as a file, instead of sending it |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | TestMailTo|| | + | | TestMailTo|| {{String_MSDN}}|| In || A test recipient to send the Email to; will overrule the ''To'' argument if set |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | To|| | + | | To|| {{String_MSDN}}|| In || A ';' separated list of recipients |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | Tokens|| Dictionary< | + | | Tokens|| Dictionary<{{String_MSDN}}, {{String_MSDN}}> || In || A list of keywords and replacements when using templates |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | UseHTML|| | + | | UseHTML|| {{Boolean_MSDN}} || In || True to create the Email in HTML format, false to use plain text |
|- align="left" | |- align="left" | ||
| − | | Password|| | + | | Password|| {{String_MSDN}}|| In || The user name used for authentication on the SMTP server |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:10, 8 January 2015
| Send Email | |
|---|---|
| Name | SendEmail |
| Purpose | Send an Email via SMTP |
| Category | ControlFlow |
| Returns | True if successful |
| Version | 2.1.15+ |
The SendEmail Activity sends an Email via SMTP, using a server it connects to. It also supports attachments, HTML bodies and Email templates.
Contents
Arguments
| Argument | Type | Direction | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attachments | Collection<Attachment> | In | A list of attachments |
| Bcc | String | In | A ';' separated list of blind copy recipients |
| Body | String | In | The body text of the Email |
| BodyTemplateFilePath | String | In | Path to the template to be used |
| Cc | String | In | A ';' separated list of copy recipients |
| EnableSsl | Boolean | In | True if the SMTP server requires SSL encryption, false if not |
| From | String | In | The Email Address to send from |
| Host | String | In | The name or the IP-Address of the SMTP server |
| Password | String | In | The password used for authentication on the SMTP server |
| Port | Integer | In | The port to use for SMTP connection; default is 25 |
| Result | Boolean | Out | Returns True on success, false on error |
| Subject | String | In | The subject of the Email |
| TestDropPath | String | In | A path to write the Email to as a file, instead of sending it |
| TestMailTo | String | In | A test recipient to send the Email to; will overrule the To argument if set |
| To | String | In | A ';' separated list of recipients |
| Tokens | Dictionary<String, String> | In | A list of keywords and replacements when using templates |
| UseHTML | Boolean | In | True to create the Email in HTML format, false to use plain text |
| Password | String | In | The user name used for authentication on the SMTP server |
Usage
This activity is typically used to send Emails during the execution of a workflow.
Example
Send an EMail with the number of MetaClasses that derive (direct and indirect) from the MetaClass of a given object. Use a (fictional) Gmail account.
| Argument | Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Attachments | New System.Collections.ObjectModel.Collection(Of System.Net.Mail.Attachment) From {new System.Net.Mail.Attachment(fileName)} | |
| Body | With kind regards from your Workflow! | |
| Cc | "TESTCC <testcc@augmensys.com>; whobert@augmensys.com" | |
| EnableSsl | True | |
| From | "UBIK Workflow <ubikworkflow@gmail.com>" | |
| Host | smtp.gmail.com | |
| Password | pAsSwOrD | |
| Port | 587 | |
| Subject | "Derivates of " + UBIKObject.Name + ": " + UBIKObject.MetaClass.AllDerivates.Count.ToString() | |
| To | "John Doe <john.doe@augmensys.com" | |
| UseHTML | True | |
| User | ubikworkflow@gmail.com | |
| Tokens | new System.Collections.Generic.Dictionary(Of String, String) From {{"?NAME?", "Joe"},{"?SENDER?","Doe"}} |
